Privacy Policy

Please read the following policy which explains how we collect, use and handle the personal information that we receive from you when you use this website. 

 

Who we are

The Scottish Futures Trust Limited, (Company Number SC348342) with a registered address at 11-15 Thistle Street, Edinburgh EH2 1DF. 

 

How we use your personal information generally 

This privacy statement explains how we collect and use personal information about you.  In general terms, we collect and use personal information to: 

  • administer, manage and develop our business 
  • provide information about us and our work 
  • verify your identity where this is required 
  • contact you by email 
  • understand your needs and how they may be met 
  • maintain our records 

 

Security 

Our Website is hosted on servers in the United Kingdom. We employ appropriate security measures to help protect your personal information and guard against access by unauthorised persons. Information storage is on secure computers in a locked and certified information centre and information is encrypted wherever possible. We undergo periodic reviews of our security policies and procedures to ensure that our systems are secure and protected. However, as the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our website. 

 

Using our website and the toolkit 

Collection of Data 

Visitors to our websites are generally in control of the personal data shared with us.  We may capture limited personal data automatically via the use of cookies on our website.  Please see the section on Cookies below for more information. 

The only personal data that we collect from you is your name and email address when you register to gain access to documents held within the Infralink Toolkit.  

Visitors are also able to send an email to us through the website. Their messages will contain the user’s email address, as well as any additional information the user may wish to include in the message.     

We ask that you do not provide sensitive information (such as race or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs; trade union membership; physical or mental health; genetic data; biometric data; sexual life or sexual orientation; and, criminal records) to us when using our website; if you choose to provide sensitive information to us for any reason, the act of doing so constitutes your explicit consent for us to collect and use that information in the ways described in this privacy statement or as described at the point where you choose to disclose this information. 

 

Our Use of Personal Data 

When a visitor provides personal data to us, we will use it for the purposes for which it was provided to us as stated at point of collection (or as obvious from the context of the collection).  Typically, personal data is collected to:  

  • register to access document held within the Infralink Toolkit; 
  • provide analysis of skills and competencies held by transacting authorities;
  • subscribe to updates;   
  • enquire for further information; 
  • distribute requested reference materials; 
  • monitor and enforce compliance with our terms and conditions for use of our website; 
  • administer and manage our website, including confirming and authenticating identity and preventing unauthorised access to restricted areas, 
  • or other services limited to registered users; and 
  • aggregate data for website analytics and improvements. 

Unless we are asked not to, we may also use your data to contact you with information about SFT’s work and other information which may be of interest to you.  Should visitors subsequently choose to unsubscribe from mailing lists or any registrations, we will provide instructions on the appropriate webpage, in our communication to the individual, or the individual may contact us by email to mailbox@scottishfuturestrust.org.uk 

The website does not collect or compile personal data for the dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes or host mailings on behalf of third parties.  

 

Basis for Processing 

The processing of personal data is required for the proper performance of our public function in order to provide services (such as the Infralink Toolkit) in accordance with the terms and conditions of service and where the data subject has consented to SFT processing their personal data. 

 

Cookies 

A “cookie” is a piece of software that attaches to the hard drive of your computer and remembers information about the configuration of your computer. We use cookies to track visitors movements through the website. When you start to use the website, you will be asked whether you agree to the use of cookies.  

We currently use “analytical” cookies (primarily Google Analytics) which collect data about how visitors use our website, to help us to monitor and understand (e.g. whether the number of visitors to our website is growing), what content is popular, how long people stay on our website and so on, so that we can make improvements to our website. 

If, having read the cookies statement in the pop-up box on our website, you click “Don’t show me this again”, a cookie is downloaded.  It does not collect any data from you – it simply tells our website, on your next visit, that you do not wish to see the pop-up box again.  There is also a cookie which allows us to log into the site to make changes.  This is essential to our website’s operation and is only downloaded onto the devices of SFT’s staff and/or contractors who maintain our website.

Some of our webpages include content from other sites.  For example, if you have a LinkedIn or twitter account and you use the “link” or “tweet this” buttons on our site, a cookie may be downloaded by LinkedIn or twitter to allow the content you’ve selected to be shared (we do not control these). 

The analytical cookies described above will be switched off for this visit to our website only, if you click on the button below.  Choosing this option will not make any permanent changes to your cookie settings and will not affect your cookies settings for other websites.  Every time you visit our website you will be asked again if you consent to these cookies. 

This tool does not deactivate the third-party cookies described above. You can control these by changing your browser settings (you should be able to set your browser to prompt you each time a cookie is offered, or to accept or reject all, or certain cookies).  Alternatively, check the relevant third-party website’s privacy and cookies policies for more information about their use of cookies.

If you have any concerns about the way in which cookies are being used on this website, or the arrangements we have put in place to help you manage cookies, please let us know by emailing: mailbox@scottishfuturestrust.org.uk 

 

Your rights 

You have the right to ask for a copy of your data held by us in our records.  You also have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data and delete your data.  

 

Contact information and further advice 

Should you have any questions regarding the use of your data or this policy, please contact us by the following methods:  

In writing: Data Protection Officer, Scottish Futures Trust Limited, 1st Floor, 11-15 Thistle Street, Edinburgh, EH2 1DF or by email: mailbox@scottishfuturestrust.org.uk 

 

Complaints 

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information. Our complaints procedure can be accessed here. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office: 

  • Online: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/   
  • By phone: 0303 123 1113  
  • By post: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF 

 

Delivery Partners